IRG can help.
[…] IRG can help.

Gramm Leach Bliley Act - GLBA

In recognition of the importance of protecting personal financial information, the GLBA was signed into law on November 12, 1999.    The act dictates that financial institutions must, under 15 USC 6801 Section 501, 505(b) and 507, establish appropriate standards for the financial institutions subject to their jurisdiction relating to administrative, physical, and technical safeguards.  GLBA further states that "it is the policy of the Congress (and now the United States) that each financial institution has an affirmative and continuing obligation to respect the privacy of its customers and to protect the security and confidentiality of those customers’ nonpublic personal information."   These safeguards must be sufficient to:

  • ensure the security and confidentiality of customer records and information;
  • protect against any anticipated threats or hazards to the security or integrity of such records; and